TopData

TopData Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy or Privacy Notice, tells you about our policy regarding the data that we collect, use, on the processing of personal data.

We respect your right to privacy and intend to comply with the requirements of all the laws we have on privacy and data protection, especially the Data Privacy Act of 2012. As in the case of the National Privacy Commission (NPC), we also seek to strike a balance between your personal privacy, and the free flow of information, especially when pursuing our legitimate interests and when necessary to carry out our responsibilities as the employer.

It does not apply to information collected by:

TopData’s Privacy Policy does not apply to other websites. Thus, we are advising you to consult the respective Privacy Policies of these third-party websites for more detailed information. It may include their practices and instructions about how to opt-out of certain options.

Information We Collect, Acquire, or Generate and how we use it

Information we collectHow we use it

Basic pre-employment information:

Phone number

Email address

Full name

Educational attainment
Experience in BPO industry

Position applying for
Preferred location

Is the age above 18

Criminal records

Topdata collects this data to comply with employment regulations, for fulfillment of employment obligations, update of employment status.

Topdata may collect partial or all data for marketing or service updates.

How We Store and Retain Your Information

Your personal data is stored in databases that are shared between the company and its other offices. Access to your personal data only allowed company personnel who have a legitimate purpose in processing them, for the purpose of carrying out their contractual duties. Rest assured that our use of your personal data shall only be limited to that which is required to achieve the purpose of their collection, and/or only when permitted by law.

In retaining your personal information, we generally subscribe to the following schedule:

Job applicants – Six (6) months after which they are disposed of in a secure and safe manner, if not used within said period.

For other types of personal data, we only retain them for historical purposes, unless otherwise provided by law or by applicable company policies. In an event in which you want to remove/delete all of your personal data in our company records, you can submit an accomplished form and send it to our Data Protection Office. The DPO will then assess your request and if found reasonable, will request all the company departments to delete all of your personal data in all of the company database/s, unless otherwise provided by law or by applicable company policies.

Cookies

Like any other website, Topdata uses ‘cookies’. These cookies are used to store information including visitors’ preferences, and the pages on the website that the visitor accessed or visited. The information is used to optimize the users’ experience by customizing our web page content based on visitors’ browser type and/or other information. 

You can choose to disable cookies through your individual browser options. To know more detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers, it can be found at the browsers’ respective websites. What Are Cookies?

Your Rights with Respect to Your Personal Data

We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request that we complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that we erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

We respect your rights and your personal data, as provided under the Data Protection Act of 2012. If you wish to exercise any of your rights, or should you have any concern or question regarding them, this Notice, or any matter involving the company and data privacy, you may read the Data Privacy Manual, or you may contact the Data Protection Office at:

Questions / Complaints / Security Incidents: dataprivacy@topdata.com.ph

Children’s Information

Another part of our priority is adding protection for minors while using the internet. We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and/or monitor and guide their online activity.

TopData does not knowingly collect any Personal Identifiable Information from children under the age of 13. If you think that your child provided this kind of information on our website, we strongly encourage you to contact us immediately and we will do our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.

Changing This Privacy Policy

We may, from time to time, make changes to this Policy. On such occasions, we will let you know through our email. Any modification is effective immediately.